| Date: | Monday 26 May 1997 |
| Time: | 11:44 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Irwin W Dresbach |
| Registration: | N61CD |
| MSN: | 1652 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-D3G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bainbridge, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chillicothe, OH (KRZT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Witnesses reported that they observed the airplane make a normal takeoff. According to them, after starting to climb, the airplane entered a descent and crashed. They reported seeing the airplane in a right-wing low position before it impacted the ground in a nose down attitude. Examination of the airplane and the engine did not reveal any abnormalities. The pilot's last log book entry was dated 11/22/95. On 11/29/95, he had coronary artery bypass surgery. On 5/15/97, the FAA Aeromedical Certification Division denied the pilot a medical certificate 'due to objective evidence of myocardial ischemia by radionuclide scintigraphy.' An autopsy report of the pilot noted 'minimal cardiac tissue' for examination. Toxicology testing detected unspecified levels of metoprolol (a medication which reduces the heart rate response to stress) in the pilot's blood and liver fluid.
Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain control of the airplane during the initial climb after takeoff. The pilot's physiological conditions was a possible factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD97LA076 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD97LA076
Location