Gear-up landing Accident Cessna 680 Citation Sovereign N680SA, Sunday 18 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 August 2024
Time:16:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic C680 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 680 Citation Sovereign
Owner/operator:BJR Management LLC
Registration: N680SA
MSN: 680-0237
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Washington-Warren Airport (OCW/KOCW), Washington, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Goldsboro-Wayne Municipal Airport, NC (KGWW)
Destination airport:Washington-Warren Field, NC (OCW/KOCW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 680 Citation Sovereign, N680SA, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident at Washington-Warren Airport (OCW/KOCW), Washington, North Carolina. The two pilots were not injured. One ground respondent received minor injuries.

The business jet landed on the runway at the completion of a visual approach with the landing gear retracted. The airplane slid to a stop, and a post-crash fire ensued which resulted in the airplane sustaining substantial damage. The two pilots, the sole occupants, egressed the airplane successfully without injury. In telephone interviews and written statements, the pilots each stated that there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane that would have precluded deployment of the landing gear and a successful landing.

The first officer further stated that the gear warning was only audible in the left seat (Captain’s) headset and was not heard in her headset (right seat) or the overhead speaker, and that the communications panel had a “history” of problems.

Review of the cockpit voice recorder (CVR) confirmed the limitations of the airplane’s communication system, that the crew was aware of them, and that they discussed and debated how to mitigate the system’s limitations.

The review also revealed that during the flights on the day of the accident, the performance of Before-Starting-Engines, Engine Start, Before Taxi, Before Takeoff, Before Landing and other tasks did not comport with the manufacturer’s checklists and were sometimes performed without any verbal communication between crewmembers. The CVR recording further revealed that the captain removed his headset due to a 500Hz “squeal” that he failed to identify as the gear warning horn, and consequently missed the repeating, “too low, gear” aural warning that followed.

Probable Cause: The flight crew’s failure to properly configure the airplane before landing and the captain’s subsequent failure to recognize the landing gear aural warning, which resulted in a gear-up landing. Contributing to the accident was the flight crew’s inadequate checklist use and crew coordination, and the known diminished capability of the airplane’s communication system.

METAR:

KOCW 182100Z AUTO 19013KT 160V220 10SM BKN050 33/21 A2977 RMK AO2 T03270210
KOCW 182040Z AUTO 20008G14KT 170V230 10SM SCT049 SCT070 33/20 A2977 RMK AO2 T03270200
KOCW 182020Z AUTO 22009G15KT 10SM SCT049 SCT070 32/20 A2978 RMK AO2 T03210203

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA24LA351
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.wnct.com/local-news/washington/aircraft-accident-occurs-at-washington-warren-airport-on-sunday-night/
https://www.witn.com/2024/08/18/plane-catches-fire-while-landing-washington-pilot-injured/

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=194945
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=680SA
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N680SA/history/20240818/2024Z/KGWW/KOCW

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/86db73e9b0bc0576a01e3777fc3407e864923c3f (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N101CF, PP-UTC, N405JD, PR-EGS, N21NR, N51042

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Photo: NTSB