This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 16 August 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-86Q (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Air Niugini |
| Registration: | P2-PXC |
| MSN: | 30290/1406 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL) -
Philippines
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Port Moresby-Jacksons International Airport (POM/AYPY) |
| Destination airport: | Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Air Niugini Boeing 737-800 was hit by ground handling equipment during turnaround at Manila International Airport (MNL), causing a tear in the fuselage.
The aircraft had landed as flight PX10 and all passengers had disembarked at the time of the incident.
The Air Niugini press release suggests Boeing will be involved in designing a repair scheme.
Sources:
Air Niugini press release
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid022W1mDtZ13HWcSqAKh8rVifxJT3dPmaTQNJTNzQrMSpomj4V9bjTe8sdP2DrP5K1yl&id=100064792625745 Location
Media: