Runway excursion Incident Cessna 210K Centurion II CC-PLP, Sunday 18 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 August 2024
Time:c. 17:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210K Centurion II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CC-PLP
MSN: 21059492
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:General Bernardo O'Higgins Airport (YAI/SCCH), Chillán, Ñuble Region -   Chile
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chillan-Gral. Bernardo O'Higgins Airport (YAI/SCCH)
Destination airport:Chillan-Gral. Bernardo O'Higgins Airport (YAI/SCCH)
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 210K Centurion II experienced a nose gear malfunction and veered off the runway when landing at General Bernardo O'Higgins Airport (YAI/SCCH), Chillán, Diguillín, Ñuble Region, and ended in a ditch located west of it.
The pilot suffered some injuries and the aircraft received substantial damage.
DGAC Chile investigates.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.biobiochile.cl/noticias/nacional/region-de-nuble/2024/08/18/reportan-accidente-tras-aterrizaje-de-avioneta-en-aerodromo-bernardo-ohiggins-de-coihueco.shtml?fbclid=IwZXh0bgNhZW0CMTEAAR0i-GKJxHXwSYLvAT-DVt2Mf_NJ7HQfC3JmY-KCwZLHCGMz1J5B8QN2mdg_aem_puKy-i0cqtCyIDbHL8O_Tg
https://www.t13.cl/noticia/nacional/nuevo-accidente-aereo-avioneta-aterriza-zanja-aerodromo-bernardo-ohiggins-chill-18-8-2024

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/1256573_1711071479.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: