Incident Boeing 747-306(M) PZ-TCM, Monday 10 April 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 April 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B743 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-306(M)
Owner/operator:Surinam Airways
Registration: PZ-TCM
MSN: 23508/657
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Amsterdam Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -   Netherlands
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Surinam Airways Boeing 747-300 suffered substantial damage to its left Horizontal stabilizer due to contact with a movable platform while being towed to the J apron.
The aircraft was repaired and returned to service about two months later.

Sources:

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5721042
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5747316
Scramble 324