Runway excursion Accident Douglas A-1D Skyraider N91945,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41181

Date:Saturday 4 April 1992
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-1D Skyraider
Owner/operator:Doan Helicopter, Inc.
Registration: N91945
MSN: 126882-SF85
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:3255 hours
Engine model:WRIGHT 3350-26WA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Titusville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FLT WAS OBSERVED TO APPROACH AT HIGHER-THAN-NORMAL AIRSPEED AND TOUCHDOWN AT THE HALFWAY TO THREE QUARTERS POINT ON THE RUNWAY. THE PLT COULD NOT STOP THE ACFT ON THE RUNWAY. THE ACFT OVERRAN THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER. THE CANOPY COLLAPSED AND THE PLT RECEIVED FATAL INJURIES. SKID MARKS FROM THE ACFT WERE VISIBLE ON THE LAST 465 FEET OF RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMANDS APPROACH AT HIGHER THAN NORMAL AIRSPEED AND HIS LANDING THE AIRCRAFT AT HIGHER THAN NORMAL AIRSPEED AT A POINT ONE HALF TO THREE QUARTERS DOWN THE RUNWAY RESULTING IN THE AIRCRAFT OVERRUNNING THE RUNWAY AND NOSING OVER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA103
FAA register: - FAA registry as of 3.2013

Location