This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 4 October 1922 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Vernon |
| Owner/operator: | 45 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | J.6865 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kirkuk, Kirkuk Governorate -
Iraq
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Vickers Vernon, operated by the No. 45 Squadron RAF crashed on Kirkuk, in Kirkuk, Kirkuk Governorate and subsequently burst into flames.
The pilot and one of the passengers aboard were killed due to the crash; one other passenger survived but died of his injuries weeks later.
Sources:
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1930.htm https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york16/2661.html 