Incident Airbus A330-941 N401DZ, Wednesday 7 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 August 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A339 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-941
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N401DZ
MSN: 1915
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 7000-72
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 279
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Boston, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Destination airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL224, an Airbus A330-941, was taxiing for departure when the captain (CAPT) noted discomfort in his eyes and the first officer (FO) detected a slight odour.
After takeoff the flight attendants (FA) notified the CAPT of an odour detected mid-cabin and the relief first officer (RFO) was tasked to investigate. The RFO did not notice any odour. Several minutes into the flight the FA notified the CAPT that several FA were ill and that passengers were complaining about the odour. The flight crew carried out the quick reference handbook checklist items for smoke / fumes and recalled the RFO to the cockpit so that the CAPT could assess the cabin. The CAPT assessed the cabin, and at about position 43°02' N, 065°03' W the flight crew coordinated with ATS to return to KBOS. The overweight checklist was carried out and the aircraft landed at KBOS without further incident. The aircraft was met at the gate by emergency medical technicians and the CAPT, FO, and five FA were transported to the hospital. All were released after medical evaluation.
Maintenance personnel inspected both engines and the auxiliary power unit for oil leaks and conducted engine run tests to isolate bleed air sources. No odours were detected. The forward recirculation filters were replaced, and the aircraft was returned to service.

Sources:

TSB