Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102 C-FGRM, Thursday 8 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 August 2024
Time:15:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102
Owner/operator:Air Creebec
Registration: C-FGRM
MSN: 199
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:PWC PW120A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Chibougamau/Chapais, QC (CYMT) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Éléonore Airport, QC (CEL8)
Destination airport:Chibougamau/Chapais Airport, QC (YMT/CYMT)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Creebec flight CRQ5873, a DHC-8-102, was on an instrument flight rules flight from Éléonore Airport, QC (CEL8) to Chibougamau/Chapais, QC (CYMT) with 30 passengers and 3 crew members on board. While the aircraft was on final approach, an unexpected feathering of the left engine propeller occurred. The crew shut down the engine and continued the approach and landing safely on runway 22.

Sources:

TSB

Location