| Date: | Thursday 1 August 2024 |
| Time: | 18:42 |
| Type: | Cessna R182 |
| Owner/operator: | Exact Air |
| Registration: | C-FSCE |
| MSN: | R18201244 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 12 nm NE of Dolbeau-Saint-Félicien Airport, Quebec (CYDO) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chicoutimi St Honoré Airport, QC (CYRC) |
| Destination airport: | Chibougamau/Chapais Airport, QC (YMT/CYMT) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Cessna R182 aircraft was on a visual flight rules positioning flight from Chicoutimi/St-Honoré Airport, Qc (CYRC) to Chibougamau/Chapais Airport, Qc (CYMT) with only the pilot on board. At cruising altitude of 4,500 feet, about 15 minutes after take-off, the pilot noticed a high EGT. Shortly afterwards, a strong smell of petrol was detected and the pilot decided to divert to Dolbeau-Saint-Félicien Airport, Quebec (CYDO). As he descended to 3500 feet to avoid a cloud, the engine began to lose power. The pilot continued to enrich the mixture, but the engine continued to lose power. The pilot found a place to force land and cut the engine completely just before touchdown to minimise damage. The aircraft rolled over shortly after touching down on the soft surface of the peat bog. The pilot escaped without injury and contacted the emergency services. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and there was no fire.
Sources:
TSB
Location