Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB JP975, Saturday 19 August 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:609 Sqn RAF
Registration: JP975
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saint-Maclou-la-Brière -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The airplane crashed after fuel starvation. The pilot, James Stellin, died as the parachute failed to deploy.

Sources:

https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hawker-typhoon/111573-4151529.html
https://www.1news.co.nz/2024/08/19/why-a-french-village-remembers-a-kiwi-wwii-pilots-heroic-sacrifice/