Accident Monnett Sonerai II N4FD, Saturday 27 April 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 April 1991
Time:12:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SRAI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Monnett Sonerai II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4FD
MSN: 00267
Engine model:VOLKSWAGEN 1860
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES STATED ENG DID NOT SOUND AS IF IT WAS PRODUCING FULL POWER ON TAKEOFF. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE ENG QUIT. AS THE PLT ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING ON AN ALLEY THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD IN A RIGHT SLIP. THE ACFT THEN BOUNCED INTO THE AIR, TRAVELED 80 FEET, COLLIDED WITH A TELEPHONE POLE, AND CAME TO REST. AFTER THE ACCIDENT A LARGE AMOUNT OF AUTOMOTIVE FUEL LEAKED FROM THE RUPTURED FUEL TANK AND LINES. EXAM OF THE ENG AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED THE SPARK PLUGS, PISTONS, AND CYLINDERS HAD EXCESSIVE BLACK SOOT DEPOSITS. THE CARB IDLE ADJUSTING SCREW WAS STRIPPED AND THE MIXTURE CONTROL SCREW HAD RECENT TOOLING MARKS ON IT. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE ENGINE HAD BEEN OPERATING WITH A RICH FUEL MIXTURE AND THAT THE PILOT HAD BEEN ATTEMPTING TO ADJUST IT TO THE PROPER SETTING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER ADJUSTMENT OF THE CARBURETOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA128

Location