Accident Rand Robinson KR-2 N9667N, Tuesday 30 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 June 1992
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand Robinson KR-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9667N
MSN: 1MD1
Engine model:Volkswagen 2100R-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Homestead, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(X51)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BEFORE THE ACCIDENT FLT, THE PLT WAS SEEN WORKING ON THE ENG ASSY. THE FLT DEPARTED & SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, WITNESSES HEARD THE ENG RUNNING ROUGH, & OBSERVED THE PLT BANK THE ACFT TO RETURN TO THE ARPT. THE ACFT STALLED & IMPACTED THE GROUND NOSE LOW. ACCORDING TO A DETECTIVE WHO EXAMINED THE ACFT AT THE ACCIDENT SITE, THERE WAS NO ODOR OF FUEL. EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL TANK, GASCOLATOR (BOTH IMPACT DAMAGED) & CARBURETOR REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL. THE CARBURETOR WAS FOUND DISCONNECTED FROM THE FLEXIBLE HOSE ATTACHED TO THE INTAKE MANIFOLD. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS IN THE ON POSITION. THE PROPELLER WAS ROTATED & 3 OF THE 4 CYLINDERS PRODUCED COMPRESSION. THE LEFT REAR CYLINDER DID NOT DUE TO A STICKING EXHAUST VALVE. ADDITIONALLY, THE RT FWD TOP IGNITION LEAD WAS DISCONNECTED. THE THREADS ON THE LEAD & PLUG WERE NOT DAMAGED. ALSO, SEVERAL OF THE IGNITION LEADS WERE FINGER TIGHT ON THEIR RESPECTIVE SPARK PLUGS.

Probable Cause: INADVERTENT STALL BY THE PILOT WHILE ATTEMPTING TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT FOLLOWING LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LOSS OF POWER DUE TO A STICKING EXHAUST VALVE, AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ASSURE ALL IGNITION LEADS WERE CONNECTED AND TIGHTENED BEFORE THE FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA144

Location