Accident Van's RV-6A N6LG, Thursday 1 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 July 1993
Time:17:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Doellefeld, Gerhard E
Registration: N6LG
MSN: 9131946
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Independence, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE NEWLY CERTIFIED EXPERIMENTAL RV6A VEERED SUDDENLY TO THE LEFT AND BEGAN TO DEPART THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. WHILE DEPARTING THE RUNWAY, THE AIRCRAFT LIFTED OFF, BUT ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE PILOT DID NOT APPEAR TO BE IN POSITIVE CONTROL. THE AIRCRAFT THEN CONTINUED TO A POSITION NEAR THE DOWNWIND, BEFORE ROLLING TO THE LEFT AND DESCENDING INTO THE GROUND AT A HIGH RATE OF SPEED. THE PILOT WAS OBSERVED TO MAKE NO MOVEMENT WHILE THE AIRCRAFT WAS AIRBORNE, AND HE DID NOT RESPOND ON HIS RADIO WHEN ANOTHER PILOT, WHO HAD MADE RADIO CONTACT WITH HIM JUST PRIOR TO THE TAKEOFF, TRANSMITTED A RADIO MESSAGE TO HIM TO SEE IF HE WAS HAVING TROUBLE.

Probable Cause: AN IN FLIGHT LOSS OF CONTOL FOR UNKNOWN REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA146

Location