| Date: | Tuesday 1 March 1983 |
| Time: | 11:40 |
| Type: | Pitts S-1S |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N11D |
| MSN: | 18P |
| Total airframe hrs: | 418 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Harvard, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Wonder Lake, IL (10C) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT CRASHED INTO AN OPEN FIELD LEAVING NO GROUND SCARS OTHER THAN THE PRINCIPAL IMPACT. ONE WITNESS SAW THE ACFT STALL AT THE TOP OF A LOOP AND GO INTO A SPIN (TAIL-DOWN). HE STATED THE ACFT ROTATED 6-8 TIMES PRIOR TO IMPACT WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING. THE ACFT OWNER STATED THAT 'IF THE PLANE GOES INTO A VERY FLAT SPIN INVERTED, THE ONLY WAY OUT IS TOCUT THE POWER.' CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI83FA125 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42352 