Accident Van's RV-6 N316DD, Monday 19 April 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 April 1993
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N316DD
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:58 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kingston, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeland, FL (KLAL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PILOT WHO WAS IN AN AIRPLANE ON THE GROUND AWAITING TAKEOFF SAW THE AIRPLANE ON AN ANGLING BASE FOR RUNWAY 23. HE DESCRIBED THE AIRPLANE AS BEING CLOSE IN, IN A LEFT TURN FROM THE BASE LEG TO THE FINAL APPROACH COURSE. HE STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND ENTERED A SPIN. AFTERWARDS HE SAW WATER FROM THE LAKE, OFF THE APPROACH END OF 23, SPLASH UP. THE AIRPORT MANAGER REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS GUSTY AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, ABOUT 15 KNOTS WITH GUSTS OF 20 TO 25 KNOTS. AN ENTRY IN THE AIRCRAFT LOG REPORTED THE STALL CHARACTERISTICS AS SLIGHT BUFFET, THEN A LEFT WING DROP AT ABOUT 45 KNOTS IAS, FLAPS EXTENDED OR RETRACTED.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for gusty wind conditions. A factor was the wind gust of 20-25 knots.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA078

Location