Accident Thorp T-18 N11BD, Sunday 12 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 June 1983
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic T18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thorp T-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N11BD
MSN: 401
Total airframe hrs:900 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Morristown, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD BEEN ACTIVE IN ORGANIZING AN AIR SHOW, BUT WAS NOT CONSIDERED A PARTICIPANT. HOWEVER, HIS HOME BUILT ACFT WAS ON STATIC DISPLAY. ON THE 2ND DAY OF THE SHOW, THE CHAIRMAN OF THE EVENT GAVE HIM PERMISSION TO DO A FLY-BY. SUBSEQUENTLY, HE INITIATED A PASS DOWN RWY 23 AT AN ALTITUDE OF APRX 150 FT AGL. DURING THE PASS, THE ACFT BEGAN TO PORPOISE, MADE 2 OSCILLATIONS ABOUT THE LATERAL AXIS, THEN BEGAN TO DISINTEGRATE. WHILE STILL IN FLT, THE WINGS, FLAPS, VERTICAL STABILIZER, RUDDER, RIGHT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER & PARTS OF THE CANOPY SEPARATED. THE FUSELAGE THEN ROLLED SLIGHTLY TO THE RIGHT, CRASHED & BURNED. THE ACFT WAS NOT CERTIFICATED FOR AEROBATIC flight. THE MANUFACTURER OF THE KIT (FROM WHICH THE ACFT WAS BUILT) RECOMMENDED THE CRUISE SPEED (VNO) BE 172 MPH & THE NEVER EXCEED SPEED (VNE) BE 210 MPH. THE ACFT'S AIRSPEED INDICATOR WAS CALIBRATED IN KTS & WAS MARKED WITH THE VNO & VNE AT 170 & 213 KTS (196 & 244 MPH), RESPECTIVELY. PSEUDOEPHEDRINE & CHLORPHENIRAMINE FOUND IN PLT'S URINE. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83FHM02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43489