Hard landing Incident Boeing 737-8LP (WL) RA-73672, Thursday 6 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 July 2023
Time:17:03 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8LP (WL)
Owner/operator:S7 Airlines
Registration: RA-73672
MSN: 41841/5095
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport (OVB/UNNN)
Destination airport:Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
S7 Airlines flight S75235, a Boeing 737-8LP, suffered a hard landing on landing at Irkutsk.

The approach was conducted using the ILS system during nighttime, with visibility of 2500 meters, light rain showers, mist, and an overcast layer of cumulonimbus clouds at 150 meters.

At an altitude of 400 feet, the captain switched to manual control and, upon reaching the decision height, having the necessary visual contact with the runway, decided to proceed with the landing. However, due to the nighttime conditions and reduced visibility caused by rain, the captain incorrectly determined the flare height. As a result, the landing occurred with a pitch angle of 1.9°, a vertical speed of 717 feet per minute, and a vertical load factor of 2.3g. The cause of the hard landing was the incorrect determination of the flare height under the conditions of rain during nighttime.

Sources:

https://aviaforum.ru/attachments/ibp7_2024-pdf.840057/

Location