Accident Glasair N28BD, Sunday 13 April 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 April 1997
Time:11:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N28BD
MSN: 3065
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Congress, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aguilla, AZ (7E0)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two witnesses, one of whom is a pilot, both stated that they observed the aircraft when it was approximately 1,000 feet agl until impact, and that it appeared to be in an inverted spin. After observing the crash site, an FAA airworthiness inspector stated that the aircraft appeared to have contacted the ground in an inverted attitude with little or no forward velocity. The postcrash examination did not disclose any preexisting flight control, fuel, or engine systems malfunctions or mismanagement. Also, the toxicological results did not disclose any impairment of the pilot.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to recover from an inverted stall/spin prior to impact with the ground. The reason for the loss of control was not determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA158

Location