This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 19 August 2024 |
| Time: | c. 13:05 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T337H Turbo Skymaster |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N444HR |
| MSN: | 33701900 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Porta Westfalica Airport (EDVY) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Porta Westfalica Airfield (EDVY) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna T337H Turbo Skymaster failed to take off from runway 23 at Porta Westfalica Airfield (EDVY), Porta Westfalica, Minden-Lübbecke, North Rhine-Westphalia, overran the runway and ended up in a maize field.
One occupant suffered minor injuries and the aircraft received minor damage.
Sources:
https://feuerwehr-porta.de/19-08-2024/ https://www.radiowestfalica.de/nachrichten/muehlenkreis/detailansicht/porta-westfalica-flugzeug-im-maisfeld.html https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=444HR https://cdn.plnspttrs.net/20252/n444hr-private-cessna-337-super-skymaster_PlanespottersNet_376740_fc6efd52e2_o.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 January 2022 |
N444HR |
Private |
0 |
Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS) |
 |
min |
Location