| Date: | Sunday 13 October 1996 |
| Time: | 14:59 LT |
| Type: | Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7691 |
| MSN: | 370 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 720 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Eaton Rapids, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (60G) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A private pilot, who was a witness to the accident, reported that he observed the airplane depart. 'After breaking ground contact, the airplane leveled off, gained airspeed, and then near the end of the runway, the pilot pulled up sharply into a steep climb. After a couple of hundred of feet of climb [the airplane] entered a steep right turn of approximately 45 degrees. The aircraft lost control and fell to the ground and crashed.' The witness reported that he did not hear any 'unusual' sound, and he believed the engine was at full power. A second witness reported that he noticed an airplane 'going 90 degrees straight up and straight down.' One propeller blade was bent near the root in the aft direction and exhibited minor torsional bending. The other blade exhibited minor 's' shaped bending.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed and subsequent inadvertent stall of the airplane. A factor was the ostentatious display.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI97LA010 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI97LA010
Location