Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L8780, Friday 2 August 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 August 1940
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: L8780
MSN: XD-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire
Narrative:
Blenheim R3912: Take-off for a mission over occupied Europe /attack on an oil refinery at Brest. 02/08/1940
Damaged by AA fire in the starboard front fuselage and starboard engine nacelle over Brest in France during an attack on an oil refinery. The aircraft force-landed at RAF Thorney Island at 15.00 hrs.
Aircraft was damaged but repairable.
Crew:
Sgt (745789) Leslie Stuart MILLEN (Pilot) RAF wounded in his left arm
Sgt (580536) Richard Hayes CARR (Obs.) RAF Ok
Sgt (550608) John Ivor PARRY (WOp/AG) RAF Ok

See https://asn.flightsafety.org/wikibase/411946 for the correct entry for L8780
According to AIR81/1254 registration R3912 had other crewmembers.

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0766&date=&location=&pn=&unit
2.Blenheim production list
3.ORB 139 Sqdn RAF