Accident Stolp SA-100 Starduster N717MD, Saturday 22 October 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 October 1983
Time:14:00
Type:Stolp SA-100 Starduster
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N717MD
MSN: 1
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wrightwood, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN IN VMC WEATHER. THERE IS NO RECORD OF RADIO COMMUNICATIONS WITH THE ACFT ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT. THE ACFT IMPACTED A 30 DEGREE UPSLOPE IN A 25 DEGREE NOSE DOWN WINGS LEVEL ATTITUDE. TWO WITNESSES SAID THEY OBSERVED THE ACFT FLYING IN A SOUTHEASTERLY DIRECTION. THEY SAID THE ENGINE BEGAN TO SPUTTER AND CUT OUT AND THE ACFT BEGAN A LEFT TURN AS IF TO REVERSE COURSE. THE MOUNTAINS APPEARED HIGHER THAN THE ACFT AT THIS TIME. THE WITNESSES SAID THEY DID NOT SEE THE ACTUAL GROUND IMPACT BUT SAW DIRT FLY UP IN THE AIR. THEY RAN TO THE AREA AND FOUND THE WRECKAGE. THE FUEL TANK AND FUEL LINE WERE BROKEN BUT A COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPUTY REPORTED SEEING AND SMELLING FUEL LEAKING FROM THE FUEL TANK. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84FA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44866