Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N666XT, Saturday 27 November 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 November 1999
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N666XT
MSN: 826
Total airframe hrs:15540 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN39A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Washougal, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses reported that following takeoff from a river, the aircraft climbed to approximately 100 to 400 feet above the water, then initiated a left turn of approximately 45 degrees bank. The majority of the witnesses reported that after the aircraft had turned about 180 degrees, its nose abruptly dropped and it impacted the water. Witnesses did not report observing any evidence of problems with the aircraft before impact, and did not report hearing any abnormal engine sounds or sudden changes in engine pitch. Upon water impact, the aircraft went inverted and its cabin submerged. Efforts by witnesses to gain entry to the aircraft cabin to render assistance were unsuccessful due to aircraft damage. Rescue divers found all occupants deceased in the aircraft upon arrival, but were able to remove the two rear-seat victims without removing any passenger restraints. Autopsies disclosed that all four aircraft occupants had drowned. Investigators did not find any evidence of pre-impact aircraft or engine malfunctions during post-accident examinations of the wreckage, but did find that a cabin entry door was jammed shut due to impact damage, and that the range of travel of both pilot doors was restricted by damaged aircraft components.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to ensure attainment of adequate airspeed prior to initiating a steep turn at low altitude, resulting in an accelerated stall. A factor contributing to the occurrence of the accident was the aircraft's low altitude. Factors contributing to the severity of the accident included a water impact, and jammed/restricted doors due to impact damage resulting in degraded aircraft evacuation capability.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00FA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00FA023

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 June 1987 N98EL Alaska Enchanted Lake Lodge 0 King Salmon, AK sub
26 October 2024 VH-OHU Whitsunday Air Services Pty Ltd 0 near Whitehaven Beach, Whitsunday Island, QLD unk

Location