Runway excursion Incident McDonnell Douglas DC-8-73 (CF) N874SJ, Thursday 31 July 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 31 July 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC87 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-8-73 (CF)
Owner/operator:Southern Air Transport (SAT)
Registration: N874SJ
MSN: 46149/538
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Copenhagen Katsrup Airport (CPH) -   Denmark
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Rickenbacker international Airport (LCK/KLCK)
Destination airport:Copenhagen Katsrup Airport (CPH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Southern Air Transport (SAT) McDonnell Douglas DC-8-73CF registered as N874SJ, suffered a runway overran upon landing at Copenhagen Airport. The aircraft suffered little to no damage and was quickly returned to service.

Sources:

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/49537
Source of departure airport: https://freepress.org/article/spook-air
https://www.planespotters.net/photo/265230/n874sj-southern-air-transport-douglas-dc-8-73cf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 June 2000 N831AL Emery Worldwide 0 Seattle, WA non