Tailstrike Serious incident Boeing 777-312 EI-UNL, Sunday 16 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 July 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B773 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-312
Owner/operator:Rossiya
Registration: EI-UNL
MSN: 28515/180
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Moscow-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Petropavlovsk Airport (PPK/UACP)
Destination airport:Moscow-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Rossiya Airlines flight 6486, a Boeing 777-300 aircraft, registration EI-UNL, suffered a tailstrike incident during a go-around at Moscow-Vnukovo Airport.

The landing was performed on runway 24 with wind conditions of 170° at 4 m/s with gusts up to 10 m/s, and no wind shear was forecasted. The autopilot was disengaged at an altitude of 575 feet.

After passing the decision height, with the onset of wind shear, deviations from the glide path in both altitude and course occurred. By the time the aircraft reached 30 meters, it was 6 meters above the glide path and approximately 7 meters left of the runway centerline. The flying pilot did not correct the deviation and continued the descent parallel to the extended glide path, while attempting to correct the lateral deviation by applying rudder input of up to 4°. During this correction, the lateral wind component increased from 1.3 to 4.8 m/s, which by the time of touchdown caused the aircraft to deviate 7.2 meters to the right of the runway centerline. Just before touchdown, the crew began to correct the developing rightward deviation by applying left bank.

The touchdown occurred with a left bank of 4.8°, 7.1 meters to the right of the runway centerline, and with a speed vector deviated 1.2° to the right of the runway axis. The aircraft continued moving down the runway with the nose gear off the ground and a left bank of up to 5.9°. The aircraft aligned with the runway centerline 1030 meters from the runway threshold. Assessing the remaining runway length as insufficient, the crew decided to initiate a go-around.

At the moment the go-around was initiated, the indicated airspeed was 124.9 knots (11 knots below Vref); the aircraft was 1074 meters from the runway threshold; the engine throttles were at idle, and the engine speeds were at 55-56%; the spoilers were deployed.

Due to the engines' spool-up time, it took 12 seconds to reach takeoff thrust, during which the indicated airspeed decreased to 110 knots. Simultaneously with advancing the throttles to takeoff power, the flying pilot pulled back on the elevator, resulting in an increase in pitch angle to 8.1° and the tail skid contacting the runway. The aircraft became airborne at an indicated airspeed of 119.8 knots, 1830 meters from the runway threshold.

Sources:

https://aviaforum.ru/attachments/ibp7_2024-pdf.840057/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 August 2013 EI-UNL Transaero Airlines 0 Moscow-Domodedovo International Airport (DME/UUDD) non

Location