Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N1433Z, Wednesday 9 September 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 September 1998
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Rust's Flying Service Inc
Registration: N1433Z
MSN: 595/1345
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:12948 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Telequana Pass, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Lake Hood Seaplane Base, AK (LHD)
Destination airport:Hoholitna River, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On September 9, 1998, about 1045 Alaska daylight time, a Dehavilland DHC-2, float equipped airplane, N1433Z, sustained substantial damage when it impacted mountainous terrain about 3,600 feet msl near Telequana Pass, Alaska. The pass is about 48 miles north-northwest of Port Alsworth, Alaska. The commercial pilot and the four passengers sustained fatal injuries. The flight was operated by Rust's Flying Service, Inc., of Anchorage, Alaska. The flight was conducted under 14 CFR Part 135 as an on-demand air taxi transporting hunters from the Lake Hood seaplane base in Anchorage, to a hunting lodge on the Hoholitna River, about 190 miles west of Anchorage. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident, and a company VFR flight plan was in effect.

The float equipped airplane was attempting to cross a mountain pass, following two other company airplanes. The first two pilots, and passengers, described five to seven miles visibility, 700 feet ceilings, clouds hanging on the mountainsides, and misty rain. The route of flight required several turns in the pass. The pilot had not flown through the pass in marginal Visual Flight Rules (VFR) weather before this flight. After the first two airplanes went through the pass, they lost radio contact with the accident pilot, and did not see or hear from him again. The wreckage was later located at the head of an intersecting canyon, two miles before the correct pass. The airplane had been modified with a Short Take Off and Landing (STOL) kit. Canadian certification flight tests had determined that this modification eliminated aerodynamic warning of impending stalls, and therefore required an audible stall warning. Company pilots indicated it was common for the stall warning system to activate at an airspeed 10-15 miles per hour above the actual stall. At the time of the accident, the airplane did not have the ventral fin installed, and a takeoff flaps setting was selected. The audible stall warning circuit breaker was found in the pulled (disabled) position.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Factors associated with this accident were the pilot's unfamiliarity with the geographic area, the low clouds, his becoming disoriented, and the blind canyon into which he flew. An additional factor was the intentionally disabled stall warning system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98FA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001211X10967&key=1
http://www.dhc-2.com/id732.htm

Images:

Photo: NTSB