Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N123EF, Thursday 30 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 July 1998
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N123EF
MSN: 735
Year of manufacture:1954
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Nondalton, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the float equipped fishing lodge airplane instructed his passenger, a guide employed by the lodge, to exit the airplane's cabin and stand on a float in preparation for docking at a remote site. The pilot reminded the guide, a new lodge employee unfamiliar with aircraft, to stay behind the door until he shut the engine off, and the propeller had stopped. The guide did not stay behind the door, but walked forward on the float prior to engine/propeller stoppage. The guide was fatally injured when he was struck by the propeller.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate procedures/directives when he allowed a passenger to exit the cabin area while the propeller was still turning, and the passenger's failure to follow the pilot's instructions to stay away from the propeller. A factor associated with the accident is the passenger's unfamiliarity with aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA112

Location