| Date: | Sunday 16 October 2016 |
| Time: | 17:46 |
| Type: | Airbus A321-211 |
| Owner/operator: | Ural Airlines |
| Registration: | VQ-BKG |
| MSN: | 991 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B3/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Lankaran Airport (LLK) -
Azerbaijan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Lankaran Airport (LLK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Ural Airlines Airbus A321-211, registration VQ-BKG, veered to the right and struck runway lights during landing at Lankaran Airport.
The incident took place at night, in conditions of 2000-meter visibility and rain. The aircraft was operating with a deferred defect according to the MEL: the windshield heating on the co-pilot's side was inoperative.
The landing was conducted by the captain. At an altitude of 58 feet, 7 seconds before touchdown, the aircraft began to develop a right bank of up to 5°. The landing occurred with a deviation of 15 meters to the right of the centerline and a speed vector directed to the right. As a result of this rightward deviation, the aircraft struck the runway lights.
During the investigation, the captain noted that despite the windshield wiper being set to maximum, he had difficulty piloting. Since the co-pilot's windshield heating was inoperative, the windshield fogged up, and the co-pilot had warned the captain while on the glide path that he could not see anything through the windshield. Due to the absence of centerline runway lights, the captain assessed the aircraft's position relative to the runway using the left and right runway lights. However, after touchdown, due to poor visibility through the rain-covered windshield, the captain was unable to correctly assess the aircraft's movement vector (he could only see blurred lights and had difficulty determining their distance), which led to the aircraft veering to the right and rolling onto the right shoulder of the runway.
Sources:
https://aviaforum.ru/attachments/ibp7_2024-pdf.840057/ 