Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N64273, Tuesday 31 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 August 1993
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Rainbow King, Inc
Registration: N64273
MSN: 897
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:5518 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Iliamna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Stayhok River, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE MANEUVERING AT LOW ALTITUDE TO OBSERVE MOOSE, THE AIRPLANE STALLED INTO THE GROUND. THE LODGE'S SENIOR PILOT STATED THAT THE LODGE HAD NO RECURRENT TRAINING PROGRAM.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE INADEQUATE RECURRENT TRAINING OF THE PILOT BY THE OPERATOR/MANAGEMENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93FA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93FA161

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 August 1989 N64273 Rainbow King Lodge, Inc. 0 Iliamna, AK sub

Location