Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N126UA, Sunday 7 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 August 1994
Time:14:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Uyak Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N126UA
MSN: 1400
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:22159 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Miners Point, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, AK (KADQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The VFR only part 135 on demand sightseeing flight entered instrument meteorological conditions and collided with terrain. The surviving passenger reported that as the flight progressed, the ceiling and visibility deteriorated. Witnesses in the area reported heavy fog and estimated the ceiling and visibility to be 50 feet and one-fourth of a mile. The company's training program and operations policies and procedures did not address VFR flight in marginal weather conditions.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT OF THE VFR ONLY FLIGHT INTENTIONALLY ENTERED INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE INADEQUATE PROCEDURES/DIRECTIVES BY THE COMPANY/OPERATOR MANAGEMENT CONCERNING CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT IN MARGINAL WEATHER CONDITIONS AND THE FOG.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94FA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94FA100

Location