This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 8 March 2003 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 767-31AER |
| Owner/operator: | Lauda Air Italy |
| Registration: | OE-LAT |
| MSN: | 25273/393 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | Recife Guararapes Gilberto Freyre International Airport (REC/SNRF) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Recife-Guararapes International Airport, PE (REC/SBRF) |
| Destination airport: | Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Lauda Air Italy Boeing 767-300 registered OE-LAT was scheduled to fly from Recife, Brazil to Milan, Italy when a catering truck hit the fuselage causing minor damage. The aircraft was repaired and returned to service.
Sources:
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/125550 Destination source:
https://www.ch-aviation.com/airlines/LVG
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 2 February 2012 |
OE-LAT |
Austrian Airlines |
0 |
Near Wien Schwechat International Airport - LOWW |
 |
non |