| Date: | Thursday 11 August 1994 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Talnon Air Service |
| Registration: | N17394 |
| MSN: | 495 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1952 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6775 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985-14B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Port Alsworth, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Caribou Lake, AK |
| Destination airport: | Nikiski, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLANE WAS OBSERVED TO ENTER A VALLEY WITH MOUNTAINS ON BOTH SIDES. WHILE THE PILOT WAS MANEUVERING THE AIRPLANE TO THE LEFT TO REVERSE DIRECTION, IT COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN. WITNESSES REPORTED THE PLANE'S ENGINE SOUNDED NORMAL AND THAT THE WEATHER WAS GOOD WITH CLEAR SKIES, UNLIMITED VISIBILITY AND LIGHT WIND. A PILOT WHO FLEW OVER THE ACCIDENT SITE MINUTES AFTER THE MISHAP REPORTED THE AREA WAS DEVOID OF TURBULENCE. THIS WAS A PART 135, ON-DEMAND, LODGE/HUNTING GUIDE OPERATION.
Probable Cause: IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, AND HIS FAILURE TO REMAIN CLEAR OF MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE BOX/BLIND CANYON AND PROXIMITY OF MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN WERE RELATED FACTORS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC94FA105 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC94FA105
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location