Incident Cessna 210 Centurion None, Monday 19 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 August 2024
Time:c. 15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210 Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: None
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near San Javier, Santa Cruz -   Bolivia
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of a Cessna 210 Centurion, without a registration, performed an emergency landing in a field near San Javier, Santa Cruz, after the plane encountered a technical malfunction. There is a suspicion that the plane was used for transporting drugs.
Both occupants were injured and were taken to a hospital and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.reduno.com.bo/noticias/avioneta-sin-matricula-cae-en-san-javier-ocupantes-heridos-huyen--2024819161750
https://eldeber.com.bo/santa-cruz/avioneta-siniestrada-fue-acondicionada-para-transportar-droga-sus-ocupantes-huyeron_382103