Incident British Aerospace ATP-F (LFD) LX-WAT, Tuesday 9 November 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 November 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ATP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace ATP-F (LFD)
Owner/operator:West Air Europe
Registration: LX-WAT
MSN: 2011
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Malta International (MLA/LMML) -   Malta
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A West Air Europe British Aerospace ATP-F Registered LX-WAT operating flight WTX611 suffered a burst tire on the right-hand main landing-gear while landing due to cross winds up to nearly 30kts as well as a long flare leading to a hard landing. The aircraft was repaired and returned to service.

Sources:

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6982064
https://www.planespotters.net/airline/West-Air-Europe
https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/british-aerospace-bae-atp-se-mao-west-atlantic-sweden/34j659

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 February 1995 G-BTPD British Airways 0 Aberdeen International Airport (ABZ/EGPD) min
22 May 2020 SE-MAO West Air Sweden 0 Birmingham International Airport (BHX/EGBB) non
Runway excursion
18 August 2020 SE-MAO West Air Sweden 0 near Guernsey, Channel Islands non

Location