| Date: | Monday 29 May 1989 |
| Time: | 12:45 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Alaska Coastal Airlines |
| Registration: | N67669 |
| MSN: | 917 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11313 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Angoon, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Juneau, AK (JNU) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT LANDED THE AMPHIBIAN LANDING GEAR EQUIPPED AIRCRAFT ON WATER WITH THE WHEELS EXTENDED, AND THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER TO AN INVERTED ATTITUDE ON TOUCHDOWN. CAUSE: PILOT FAILED TO ASSURE THE LANDING GEAR ON THE AMPHIBIOUS FLOATS WERE RETRACTED FOR THE WATER LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA89FA092 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X28428&key=1 http://www.dhc-2.com/id1055.htm
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 22 June 1997 |
N470DB |
Private |
0 |
Lena Point, 2 mi W of Juneau, AK |
 |
sub |