Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N1435Z, Friday 20 May 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 May 1988
Time:21:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Anglers Island Lodge
Registration: N1435Z
MSN: 1252/1820
Total airframe hrs:12737 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-39
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (LHD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE HAD UNDERGONE EXTENSIVE MAINTENANCE WHICH INCLUDED WORK ON THE CONTROL COLUMN. THE UPPER HALF OF THE CONTROL COLUMN WAS REPLACED WITH A THROW-OVER YOKE AND THE AILERON SYSTEM WAS RERIGGED. THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND PICKED UP THE AIRPLANE AFTER IT WAS TIED DOWN OUTSIDE FOR THREE MONTHS. ACCORDING TO A WITNESS, THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF THE WATER AND STARTED A LEFT BANK WHICH INCREASED UNTIL THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE GROUND. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THE CONTROL CABLES AT THE BASE OF THE CONTROL COLUMN OPERATED IN REVERSE OF THE DESCRIPTION IN THE MAINTENANCE MANUAL. COMPLETE CONTROL CONTINUITY COULD NOT BE CONCLUDED BECAUSE OF THE EXTENSIVE POST IMPACT FIRE WHICH DESTROYED THE OVERHEAD BELLCRANK, PULLEY, AND INTERCONNECT SYSTEM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88FA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X25586&key=1
http://www.dhc-2.com/id686.htm