| Date: | Sunday 17 March 2019 |
| Time: | 16:19 |
| Type: | Tecnam P2006T |
| Owner/operator: | Surrey Aero Club |
| Registration: | G-SACL |
| MSN: | 152 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 S3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Redhill Airport (KRH/EGKR) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Redhill Airport (KRH/EGKR) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AAIB investigation to Tecnam P2006T, G-SACL: Significantly Damaged when Left wing hit generator during taxi, Redhill Aerodrome, South Nutfield, Redhill, Surrey, 17 March 2019. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, published on 11 July 2019, and the following is the summary from the AAIB report:
"Synopsis
During taxi the aircraft’s left wing struck a generator located at the edge of the apron. 