Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N64276, Sunday 13 October 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 October 1996
Time:14:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Seaside Air Service
Registration: N64276
MSN: 1025
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:12475 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-39A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ketchikan, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, AK (5KE)
Destination airport:Rowena Lake, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and two passengers departed for a remote area on an on-demand charter flight in a float-equipped airplane. An emergency locator transmitter signal was heard in the area of the intended destination about 55 minutes after departure. The flight was reported overdue and search personnel located the wreckage at an elevation of about 2,850 feet in mountainous terrain about 2 and 1/2 hours after departure. The airplane collided with terrain below the top of a steep ridge. Search personnel reported the weather conditions in the area included low ceilings. The conditions deteriorated during subsequent rescue operations. The area forecast included an AIRMET for marginal VFR conditions with mountain obscuration due to clouds and precipitation.

Probable Cause: continued flight by the pilot into adverse weather condition, and his failure to maintain adequate altitude/clearance from mountainous terrain. Factors related to the accident were the high/mountainous terrain, and weather conditions that included low ceilings.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97FA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97FA001

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 November 1989 N64276 Private 0 Kenai, AK sub

Location