| Date: | Saturday 16 June 2007 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Jabiru J450 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | RA-0560G |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Shumeyka (Saratov region) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:After takeoff from the temporary landing site "Shumeyka" (Saratov region), during the first turn at an altitude of 60 meters and a speed of 160 km/h, the engine's RPM dropped from takeoff power to idle power while the throttle lever position remained unchanged. To maintain airspeed, the pilot-in-command (PIC) initiated a descent with a vertical speed of 2.5 m/s and decided to perform a forced landing. During the descent, at an altitude of 20 meters, the engine briefly (for 1-2 seconds) returned to takeoff power. At an altitude of 2 meters, the PIC turned off the ignition, de-energized the aircraft, and performed a landing on rough terrain with elevation differences of up to 1.5 meters. During the landing rollout, the aircraft sustained damage.
The cause of the accident with the Jabiru-450 RA-0560G aircraft was the forced landing on unsuitable terrain due to engine failure, resulting from the following factors:
Clogging of the fuel filter, leading to reduced fuel flow (fuel starvation) to the engine's carburetor, which caused repeated changes in engine RPM from takeoff power to idle.
The technical documentation did not require the fuel tanks to be flushed, nor did it shorten the fuel filter replacement interval after the initial assembly of the aircraft.
The design placement of the fuel filter in a concealed cavity within the fuselage's longitudinal beam, and the use of an opaque casing, prevented visual inspection of the filter during routine maintenance and pre-flight preparation.
Sources:
General data on the state of flight safety in civil aviation of the Russian Federation in 2007