| Date: | Monday 12 November 1984 |
| Time: | 14:52 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N95HP |
| MSN: | CI-0190 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland GIPSY MAJOR |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Abilene, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Abilene, TX (6F4) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACFT CRASHED WHILE ATTEMPTING AN INTENTIONAL LOW LEVEL ACROBATIC MANEUVER (LEFT ROLL) OVER THE RWY. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE ACFT MADE A LOW PASS (100-200' AGL) DOWN THE RWY & ENTERED THE ROLL. AT THE INVERTED POSITION, THE NOSE FELL THRU, BUT THE MANEUVER WAS CONTINUED. THE ACFT DISHED OUT AT THE BOTTOM AND IMPACTED IN A WINGS LEVEL, 0 DEG PITCH ATTITUDE WITH HIGH VERTICAL VELOCITY ABOUT 200 YDS RIGHT OF THE RWY. A POST-CRASH FIRE ERUPTED AFTER THE ACFT CAME TO REST. THE PIC (CFI) WAS NOT CLEARED FOR LOW LEVEL ACROBATICS BY THE FAA. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW85FA045 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41567 