| Date: | Sunday 9 April 2017 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Robinson R44 II |
| Owner/operator: | Maksterm-K |
| Registration: | RA-05754 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 95 km from Nizhnevartovsk -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | MAK |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Ice formation began on the helicopter's windshield during the flight. The pilot decided to perform an emergency landing on a site chosen from the air. Upon landing, the left skid sank into the snow, causing the helicopter to tip over onto its left side.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.mak-iac.org/en/rassledovaniya/r-44-ra-05754-09-04-2017/ 