Accident Beechcraft D50A Twin Bonanza N674T, Tuesday 1 October 1968
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 October 1968
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D50A Twin Bonanza
Owner/operator:Kenai Air Serv
Registration: N674T
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Kenai, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft crashed on tide flats shortly after t/o. Gear was down,flaps set 20 deg.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC69A0019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB