| Date: | Saturday 11 April 1987 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Pitts S-1S |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N90DW |
| MSN: | 1940JD |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Coleman, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT HAD COMPLETED SEVERAL AEROBATIC MANEUVERS FOR AN AIR SHOW AND WAS IN THE PROCESS OF DOING A SERIES OF FIVE SNAP ROLLS AT AN ALTITUDE OF 200-300 FEET AGL WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE NOSE OF THE ACFT TO DROP DURING THE THIRD SNAP ROLL AND CONTINUE TO DROP DURING THE FOURTH AND FIFTH ROLL. AFTER COMPLETION OF THE FIFTH ROLL THE NOSE WAS OBSERVED TO BE ALMOST STRAIGHT DOWN. THE ACFT WAS THEN OBSERVED TO START TO RECOVER BUT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND DURING THE PULL OUT. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW87DRG01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30668 