| Date: | Tuesday 22 June 1982 |
| Time: | 18:27 |
| Type: | Davis DA-2A |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N2281Z |
| MSN: | 105 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 63 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lincoln, RI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lincoln, RI |
| Destination airport: | Lincoln, RI |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS ON A LOCAL PLEASURE FLIGHT TO SEE THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS FUNCTIONING PROPERLY AFTER A ROUTINE INSPECTION. JUST PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, WITNESSES HEARD THE ENGINE SPUTTER, THEN BECOME QUIET. THE PLANE WAS OBSERVED TO CONTINUE STRAIGHT AHEAD FOR ANOTHER 300 TO 400 FT. IT THEN SUDDENLY PLUNGED TO THE GROUND AND CRASHED IN A STEEP DESCENT. A HEAVY ODOR OF FUEL WAS NOTED AT THE CRASH SITE. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE ENGINE OR FLIGHT CONTROLS WAS FOUND THAT WOULD HAVE CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC82FNA16 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04055 