Incident Airbus A330-323 9M-MTJ, Tuesday 20 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 August 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-323
Owner/operator:Malaysia Airlines
Registration: 9M-MTJ
MSN: 1347
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW4168A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:W of Alice Springs, NT -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Melbourne-Tullamarine Airport, VIC (MEL/YMML)
Destination airport:Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL/WMKK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Malaysia Airlines flight MH128, an Airbus A330-323, diverted to Alice Springs, NT after it developed engine problems while climbing to FL380, two hours and 45 minutes after departure from Melbourne Airport (MEL).

Sources:

https://www.malaymail.com/news/malaysia/2024/08/20/engine-trouble-forces-malaysia-airlines-melbourne-kl-flight-to-make-emergency-landing-in-alice-springs/147633
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/mh128#36b52d41