Accident Midget Mustang N20LL, Thursday 4 July 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 July 1991
Time:18:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIMU model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Midget Mustang
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N20LL
MSN: 534
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Fe, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD BEEN PERFORMANING AEROBATIC MANEUVERS OVER THE CITY AND INITIATED A LOOP AT LOW ATITUDE. AT THE BOTTM OF THE LOOP, ON A NORTHERLY HEADING, THE AIRPLANE BANKED SHARLPY TO THE LEFT AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. ELECTRICAL POWER LINES RAN IN AN EAST-WEST DIRECTION A SHORT DISTANCE NORTH OF THE POINT OF IMPACT. WITNESS STATEMENTS WERE CONTRADICTORY REFERENCE WHETHER THE MANEUVER WAS AN OUTSIDE OR INSIDE LOOP.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S PERFORMANCE OF AN AEROBATIC MANEUVER AT AN ALTITUDE INADEQUATE TO ALLOW FOR SAFE RECOVERY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91DRA05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91DRA05

Location