Incident Magni M-16 Tandem Trainer 68YL, Monday 19 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 August 2024
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MM16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Magni M-16 Tandem Trainer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 68YL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Quinetot hamlet, Barneville-Carteret, Manche, Normandy -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Portbail Airfield
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Magni M-16 Tandem Trainer experienced an engine failure and hit the roof of a house in the hamlet Quinetot, Barneville-Carteret, Manche, Normandy, before a forced landing was made in the yard.
The pilot was not injured and the gyroplane received minor damage.

Sources:

https://actu.fr/normandie/barneville-carteret_50031/cotentin-un-ulm-en-difficulte-atterrit-en-catastrophe-dans-la-cour-dune-maison_61503065.html
https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/normandie/manche/un-ulm-atterrit-de-justesse-sur-le-toit-d-une-maison-3020009.html

Location