This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 28 June 1944 |
| Time: | 04:08 |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 |
| Owner/operator: | I./JG 301 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | schwarze 11 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | vicinity of La Capelle, Aisne department -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Cambrai-Épinoy |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Leutnant Gustav Mohr performed a belly-landing, presumably due to fuel shortage. The aircraft had taken off at 02.00 hrs for a mission.
That night, over 1,000 Bomber Command sorties were dispatched on seven Main Force raids against flying-bomb (Crossbow) sites in the area behind Dieppe-Cayeux and Cap Griz Nez, two attacks on railway yards at Vitry and Vaires, and on supporting operations.
Sources:
Flugbuch Mohr
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three