| Date: | Saturday 7 August 1993 |
| Time: | 18:50 LT |
| Type: | Curtiss Wright Travel Air 4000 |
| Owner/operator: | Biplane Adventure Tours, Ltd. |
| Registration: | NC365M |
| MSN: | 1297 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6276 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental W670-6A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Marlboro, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (2N8) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THIS FLIGHT WAS THE NINTH SIGHTSEEING FLIGHT OF THE DAY FOR THIS AIRPLANE AND PILOT. NO PROBLEMS HAD BEEN REPORTED ON THE EARLIER FLIGHTS. AFTER TAKEOFF AND AT AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 150 FEET, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND IT BEGAN TO SPUTTER. THE PILOT INITIATED A LEFT TURN TO LAND ON A FIELD NORTH OF THE AIRPORT. DURING THIS TURN, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, AND IT IMPACTED THE GROUND IN ANOSE LOW ATTITUDE. A POST-IMPACT FIRE DESTROYED THE AIRPLANE AND SEVERELY BURNED THE ENGINE. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, and the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and inflight collision with the terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC93FA145 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC93FA145
Images:

I took this picture of the aircraft at Marlboro Airport during a visit many years ago (image scanned from own slide and Copyright, Daniel L. Berek).